Introduction
Throughout the Nabb's Local History Archives and Special Collections, researchers can find examples of graphic design in propaganda posters and advertisements from local and global collections. These posters and advertisements offer insight into marketing tactics used to sell products and political imagery used to disseminate ideologies and propaganda. Some of these collections contain sensitive images depicting racist stereotypes and slurs, weapons, and violence. To view a larger version of the image, right click on the image and select "Open image in new tab." For more information on individual collections, use the accession number under the image (i.e. SC2020.005 or 2010.109) to search our finding aid portal: https://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/.
Soviet Union Propaganda Posters
"Defend Petrograd with All Your Strength!" 1919
By: Alexander Apsit (1880-1944)
"Have You Volunteered?" 1920
By: Dmitry Moor (1883-1946)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Wrangel Is Still Alive, Smash Him without Mercy!" 1920
By: Dmitry Moor (1883-1946)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Every Blow of the Hammer Is a Blow at the Enemy!" 1920
By: Victor Deni (1893-1946)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Start Mowing in Time!" 1920
By: Victor Deni (1893-1946)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"The Constituent Assembly" 1921
By: Victor Deni (1893-1946)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Let the Ruling Classes Tremble before the Communist Revolution!" 1922
By: Anatoly Sokolov (1888-1965)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Long Live the Komsomol!" 1924
By: Alexander Samokhvalov (1894-1971)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"We Are Young Leninists." 1925
By: Vladimir Konashevich (1888-1963)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"In Defense of the USSR." 1929
By: Valentina Kulaghina (1902-1987)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"We'll Mechanize the Donbass." 1930
By: Alexander Deineka (1899-1969)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"International Women Workers' Day." 1930
By: Valentina Kulaghina (1902-1987)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Smash the Fetters of World Fascism!" 1905
By: Sophia Adlin (1905- Unknown)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"We Are Speeding Towards Socialism." 1931
By: Mechislav Dobrokovsky (1895-1937)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"The USSR Is the Shock Brigade of the World Proletariat." 1931
By: Gustav Klutsis (1895-1944)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Are You Ready for the Spring Sowing?" 1932
By: Alexei Kokorekin (1906-1959)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"We'll Smash and Liquidate the Enemy!" 1941
By: The Kukryniksy
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"We Used to Spear the Enemy to Death..." 1941
By: The Kukryniksy
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Free Me!" 1943
By: Anatoly Kazantsev (1908-1963)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"On to Berlin!" 1944
By: Leonid Golovanov (1904-1980)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
"Disarmament Is the Ideal of Socialism" 1983
By: Mikhail Getman (1932-Unknown)
This collection of posters was originally printed from 1919 to 1944. They were reprinted in 1968. The posters promote the USSR, communism, and the destruction of the nation's enemies. They also encourage their citizens to support their nation and troops.
SC2020.005
Cuban Propaganda Posters
Day of Solidarity with Palestine, May 15
By Jesus Forjans, 1968.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
World Solidarity with the Struggle of the People of Puerto Rico
By Victor Manuel Navarrete, 1978.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Day of World Solidarity with the Struggle of the People of Puerto Rico, September 23
By Rolando Cordoba, 1976.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
May 15, Day of World Solidarity with the Struggle of the People of Palestine
By Olivio Martinez, 1970.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
14.04
A New, Strong and Decisive International Solidarity with Central America and the Caribbean
By Alberto Blanco, 1982.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Palestine
By Rafael Enriquez, 1980.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Solidarity with the Struggle of the People of Palestine
By Victor Manuel Navarrete, 1979.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Unity in the Face of Imperialist Aggression Against Nicaragua
By Alberto Blanco, 1985.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Solidarity with the Struggle of the People of Palestine. World Conference of Solidarity with the Arab People Central Issue: The Palestine Question, Lisbon 2 to 4 November 1979
By Rolando Cordoba, 1979.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Day of Solidarity with the People of South Africa, June 26
By Berta Abelenda, 1969.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
World Solidarity with Puerto Rico
By Alberto Blanco, 1980
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Power to the People
By Rafael Morante, 1971.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Solidarity with the African American People, August 18, 1968
By Lazaro Abrev, 1968.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
World Solidarity with the Cuban Revolution
By Victor Manuel Navarrete, 1980.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Day of Solidarity with Zimbabwe
By Arturo Palomino, 1974.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Retaliation to Crime: Revolutionary Violence
By Alfredo Rostgaard, 1968.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Angola Day of Solidarity
By Daysi Garcia, 1969.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
February 4: Day of Solidarity with Angola
By Lucio Martinez, 1972.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
March 13-19: Together with Viet Nam
By Ernesto Padron, 1971.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Freedom for the Wilmington 10
By Rolando Cordova, 1977.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Build and Defend the New Life, Viet Nam
By Rafael Enriquez, 1982.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Zimbabwe Day of Solidarity, March 17
By Lazaro Abreu, 1972.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Angela Davis
By Alfredo Rostgaard, 1972.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Cuba, July 26, 1968
By Raul Martinez, 1968.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Guatemala
By Olivio Martinez, 1969.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Day of Solidarity with Guatemala, February 6
By Antonio Marino, 1970.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Day of Solidarity with the Afro-American People, August 18
By Daysi Garcia, 1968.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Day of Africa, May 25
By Victor Manuel Navarret, 1978.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
By Lazaro Abreu, 1968.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
International Week of Solidarity with the Peoples of Africa, May 22-28
By Gladys Acosta, 1971.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Solidarity with the Peoples of Africa
By Rafael Morante, 1983.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Nelson Mandela: Symbol of the Anti-Apartheid Struggle
By Alberto Blanco, 1986.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Long Live Free Zimbabwe
By Lazaro Abreu, 1980.
The International Propaganda Poster Collection documents Cuban politics and their propaganda campaign against racism and support of solidarity with international groups. These posters were reprinted as part of the Ediciones TRIcontinental, Feria Internacional del Libro in 2005.
SC2020.014
Chinese Cultural Revolution Posters
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
These posters represent Chinese propaganda during the 1960s and 1970s, including images that promoted the cultural revolution.
SC2017.030
Black Americana Trade Cards
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These postcards depict racist views of African Americans in the early 20th Century. Various stereotypes and racial slurs are present throughout the postcards such as African Americans with watermelons.
SC2013.011
These trade cards were used to advertise businesses around the 1880s. Each depicts black individuals, most of which are racist representations.
SC2015.043
This image is the back of the previous card for The Star Tailor.
These trade cards were used to advertise businesses around the 1880s. Each depicts black individuals, most of which are racist representations.
SC2015.043
These trade cards were used to advertise businesses around the 1880s. Each depicts black individuals, most of which are racist representations.
SC2015.043
These trade cards were used to advertise businesses around the 1880s. Each depicts black individuals, most of which are racist representations.
SC2015.043
These trade cards were used to advertise businesses around the 1880s. Each depicts black individuals, most of which are racist representations.
SC2015.043
These Black American Trade Cards were used to advertise various businesses and products in the 1880s. The images on the cards' front show racist depictions of African American people.
SC2013.072
These Black American Trade Cards were used to advertise various businesses and products in the 1880s. The images on the cards' front show racist depictions of African American people.
SC2013.072
Atlantic Hotel Advertisement, circa 1900s
Advertisement for hotel on Chincoteague Island.
2006.165
E.G. Sargent Confectionery Stereoview Trade Cards
These five anti-Irish stereoview trade cards were created by Miller and Best in the 1890s for E.G. Sargent choice confectionery in Springfield, Massachusetts.
SC2014.035
These five anti-Irish stereoview trade cards were created by Miller and Best in the 1890s for E.G. Sargent choice confectionery in Springfield, Massachusetts.
SC2014.035
These five anti-Irish stereoview trade cards were created by Miller and Best in the 1890s for E.G. Sargent choice confectionery in Springfield, Massachusetts.
SC2014.035
These five anti-Irish stereoview trade cards were created by Miller and Best in the 1890s for E.G. Sargent choice confectionery in Springfield, Massachusetts.
SC2014.035
These five anti-Irish stereoview trade cards were created by Miller and Best in the 1890s for E.G. Sargent choice confectionery in Springfield, Massachusetts.
SC2014.035
This is the back of the stereoview, which was the same for all the trade cards.
These five anti-Irish stereoview trade cards were created by Miller and Best in the 1890s for E.G. Sargent choice confectionery in Springfield, Massachusetts.
SC2014.035
Walston Brothers Produce labels, 1950-1960
Produce canning and packing labels from Salisbury, MD company.
2010.109
Produce canning and packing labels from Salisbury, MD company.
2010.109
Produce canning and packing labels from Salisbury, MD company.
2010.109
Farm Picker Ticket collection, circa 1930-1950s
Four produce canning labels from Queenstown/Preston, MD.
2019.085
Four produce canning labels from Queenstown/Preston, MD.
2019.085
Four produce canning labels from Queenstown/Preston, MD.
2019.085
Four produce canning labels from Queenstown/Preston, MD.
2019.085
Woman's Christian Temperance Union Flyers
Flyers advertising the need for a constitutional amendment for Prohibition sponsored by the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union, circa 1915.
SC2017.027
Flyers advertising the need for a constitutional amendment for Prohibition sponsored by the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union, circa 1915.
SC2017.027
Flyers advertising the need for a constitutional amendment for Prohibition sponsored by the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union, circa 1915.
SC2017.027
Flyers advertising the need for a constitutional amendment for Prohibition sponsored by the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union, circa 1915.
SC2017.027
Crescent Wash Board Trade Card
This Victorian trade card was created by the Calvert Lithograph Company and was an advertisement for Crescent Wash Board. While the back contains a description of the zinc wash boards, the front depicts a bandaged Irishman with his wife telling another Irishmen, in Irish vernacular, why he bought his wife a Crescent wash board.
SC2014.033
This Victorian trade card was created by the Calvert Lithograph Company and was an advertisement for Crescent Wash Board. While the back contains a description of the zinc wash boards, the front depicts a bandaged Irishman with his wife telling another Irishmen, in Irish vernacular, why he bought his wife a Crescent wash board.
SC2014.033
Restaurant Placemats
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
These restaurant placemats were used in the 1950s and 1960s in places throughout the United States.
SC2013.062
Other Collections
- Album de la Revolucion Cubana
This album, published by Editorial Echevarria in 1960 for the Ministry of Commerce, consists of trading cards that consumers collected when purchasing goods from the CIA Industrial Empacadora de Dulces, S.A.. Each trading card, complete with illustrations of the revolution's leaders and major figures, includes an explanatory subtitle that tells the story of the Cuban Revolution from 1952 to 1959. Illustrations by J.M. Picart and text by Mario Jimenez.
Finding Aid - Allen and Hancock Family papers, 1899-2013
Covers of “Allen’s Book of Berries,” 1899-1985, advertising W.F. Allen strawberries.
Finding Aid - American Labor Poster Illustrations
These approximately 50 pages contain cartoons that support American unions and laborers in general from the 1940s. The cartoons were intended to be used on posters and examples of how to use the illustrations in a layout are included on the pages. Each page contains several illustrations and the depictions range from laborers standing up to capitalists to references to the Taft-Hartley Act.
Finding Aid - Bollywood Posters
These ten posters were advertisements for Bollywood films in India in the 1940s.
Finding Aid - Book of Cuts, circa 1920s
Tingle Printing Company (Pittsville, MD) sampling of advertisements.
Finding Aid - Clement I. and Mary O. Gaskill Collection, 1956-1982
One 1960s scrapbook from collection showing Salisbury, MD. menswear advertisements and more.
Finding Aid - Japanese Matchbook Label Album
This album contains 256 labels from Japanese matchbooks likely created between 1940 and 1950. The matchbook labels, which advertised in both English and Japanese, have been pasted on to 46 individual pages. One image depicts Mickey Mouse on a Pachinko Parlor advertisement.
Finding Aid - Mary Anne Pieper Collection, 1855-1987
Several folders of advertisements from late 19th and early 20th centuries (especially 1920s) for many types of goods, including fun ones like “cocaine for the hair.”
Finding Aid - Spanish Ration Coupons
These 12 Spanish Ration Coupons sheets each contain ten perforated individual coupon cards that date between 1937 and 1953, with the bulk dating between 1937 and 1943. Each complete sheet depicts a range of advertisements from the Spanish Civil War, the Second World War, militias, youth organizations, and government social assistance programs. Locations noted on the verso of the cards include Malaga, Toledo, Valencia, Almeria, Huesca, Murcia, Galicia, Tarrega, Lerida, Avila, and Barcelona. The items that could be redeemed for these coupons also vary.
Finding Aid - World War I German Cigarette Card Album
This First World War (Der Weltkrieg) Cigarette Card Album was created by Herousgegeben Vom Cigaretten Bilderdienft in 1935. Included are 270 color cards depicting scenes from the First World War, 1914-1918.
Finding Aid