Library Guides: ART 310: History of Italian Renaissance Art: Find Articles

+In the research process: ARTICLES

1. Explore topic basics (casual web searching)

2. Background (library catalog: books)

3. Current research (library databases: journal articles)

4. Support your argument (source citation)

5. Drafts & revisions (research librarians & Writing Center)

Why use articles?

Why use articles for research?

For very recent, current information
Cover very specific subjects
Popular topics
Alternative viewpoints
Reports on scholarly research

Database searching

Now is the time to be more specific with your searching. Articles tend to cover very specific or niche topics, and are also published more quickly than books, meaning the information is typically more current than the general information you can gather from books.

Kubikat Basic Search
Kubikat is the collective catalogue of four of the leading German scholarly research institutes in the field of art history. As the largest art libraries database Kubikat currently contains more than 1.7 million records including 900,000 articles in scholarly periodicals, conference papers, commemorative volumes and exhibition catalogues.

JSTOR (including ARTSTOR) This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text access to a broad range of resources about the humanities, sciences, and social sciences, including primary sources, images, articles, and books. Does not contain the most recent journal articles.
Art and Architecture Complete This link opens in a new window
Art & Architecture Complete provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books. In addition, this database offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 780 academic journals, magazines and trade publications, as well as for over 230 books. Art & Architecture Complete also provides selective coverage for 70 additional publications and an Image Collection of over 63,000 images provided by Picture Desk and others.
Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Ultimate offers access to an unprecedented collection of resources including journals, magazines, reports, books, and videos. Many are peer-reviewed and full-text. Subjects range from astronomy to zoology.
Humanities International Complete This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive database of humanities content, providing full text of hundreds of journals, books & other published sources from arount the world. This database includes data from American Humanities Index & Humanities International Index.

Trying to find an article from a list of citations?

As you review bibliographies, reviews of literature, reference lists, you will discover additional sources to possibly use.

Find them using the CitationLinker.

Article Databases: By Subject and A-Z List

Databases A-Z List

Popular Magazines vs. Scholarly Journals

Popular Magazines Vs. Scholarly Journals