Skip to Main Content

ENGL 257 U.S. Multiethnic Lit. Quintana Wulf

Research guide for Introduction to Multiethnic US Literatures

Approaches to finding articles

For news or research articles, start with multi-disciplinary databases and subject specific databases. 

Open Academic Search Ultimate. Select Choose Databases and select MasterFile Premier, PsycArticles and PsychInfo.

A bit further into my research, I have become interested in knowing what scholars are saying about Native Americans living in urban areas.

 

1. Native American = 29,000 results

2. Add urban areas = 240

3. Limit to Scholarly Journals = 181

For author biographical or literary criticism of works, try the Literature Databases. 

Article databases

Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. 
JSTOR
This is a general interdisciplinary databases that covers many topics. It's not as complete as MLA (see above). JSTOR specializes in providing full text articles going back to the earliest issues of a journal. It has only scholarly journals, not popular magazines.
Provides abstracts and indexing for 2,650 general periodicals. Full text of articles for nearly 2,000 periodicals, and 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews. 

Library databases:
A-Z list and by subject

Your topic may concern subject areas such as education, health, history, etc. You may consider searching within databases that contain articles that were published in subject-specific journals.