Welcome to the Biology Subject Guide!
On this guide, you'll find helpful databases and other resources for your biology research projects. Databases are sites where you can search for journal articles on specific topics, search for particular authors, or browse entire issues of a journal. Many of our library database results provide full-text results, but if there is an article that SU Libraries doesn't have full-text access to, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan, usually for free!
Check out the Best Bets below to find information on most biology topics.
Contact me for more help or for questions related to the library or finding, using, evaluating, synthesizing, or creating information!
Best Bets
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new windowScienceDirect's Freedom Collection includes extensive full-text journal coverage of the physical and biological sciences, as well as some coverage of the social sciences and humanities.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowThe Web of Science Core Collection provides seamless access to the Arts & Humanities Citation Index, the Emerging Sources Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded, and the Social Sciences Citation Index. Web of Science also provides cited reference searching. With it, users can navigate forward, backward, and through the literature, searching all disciplines and time spans to uncover all the information relevant to their research.
- Natural Science Collection This link opens in a new windowThe Natural Science Collection of databases provides access to scholarly and other learned publications in agriculture, aquatic science, atmospheric science, biology, earth science, environmental science, and many other related subject areas. The databases included are: Agricultural & Environmental Science Database; Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database; and Biological Science Database.
- BioMed Central This link opens in a new windowElectronic journals in the biological and medical sciences.
- JSTOR (including ARTSTOR) This link opens in a new windowElectronic archive of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Includes complete runs of journals with full-text of all articles published prior to the most current five years. Coverage spans the humanities, sciences, and social sciences.
