In the research process: ARTICLES
1. Explore topic basics and develop keywords (casual searching)
2.Quantitative Research (government documents or statistical websites)
3. Research (library databases)
4. Support your argument (cite reliable sources)
5. Drafts & revisions (research librarians & learning commons)
Search Databases Recommended for Business Topics
These select databases are just a recommended starting point. Depending what government program you are researching, you might want to search more subject-specific databases.
- EconLit (EBSCOhost)A reliable source of citations and abstracts to economic research in over 400 books, journals, dissertation, and working papers; Comprehensive information on accounting, capital markets, econometrics, economic forecasting, government relations, labor economics, monetary theory, urban economics and more
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowBusiness Source Complete is an essential tool for business students. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance and more. Content includes many full-text journals and topical video content.
- ABI/INFORM Global (ProQuest)Business research database featuring full text for more than 2,670 publications; Subject coverage: business, economic conditions, corporate strategies, management theory, management techniques, business trends, competitive landscape and product information, accounting, finance, etc.
Article Databases: By Subject and A-Z List
Google Scholar
Accessing Library Resources in Google Scholar
While many things on Google scholar are behind a paywall, you can link library account to ensure greater access.
Follow the steps below.
From the Google Scholar homepage, click the " ≡ " button and select go to 'Settings'. From 'Settings', select "Library links" and search "Salisbury University", check both boxes.
