Skip to Main Content

COMM 101 Han: Find articles

Identifying Primary Vs. Secondary Research Articles

Outward differences between popular magazines and scholarly journals

Keyword search using broad-to-narrow strategy

"I'm interested in generational differences in the workplace pertaining to millenials."

Example keywords:  workplace    generational differences   millenials  

Open Academic Search Ultimate. 

Click "Choose Databases." --> Select All.

Search Millenials OR generation y OR young adults = 3 million results!

Add workplace = 22,026 results.

Add differences = 3,715 results.

Add technology = 315 

 

  • Limit to scholarly journals. Checkmark the Peer Reviewed box on the left side of your screen.
  • No link to "Full Text?" The Find It button searches for the article in our other databases.
  • Which of these are original research studies? Tip: find the METHODS section.

General or "multi-disciplinary" Databases

Academic Search Ultimate  Academic Search Ultimate is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. 
 
MasterFILE Premier Provides abstracts and indexing for 2,650 general periodicals. Full text of articles for nearly 2,000 periodicals, and 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews. 
 
JSTOR This is a general interdisciplinary databases that covers many topics. JSTOR specializes in providing full text articles going back to the earliest issues of a journal. It has only scholarly journals, not popular magazines.

Library databases

Library databases:
A-Z list and by subject

Your topic may concern subject areas such as education, health, history, etc. You may consider searching within databases that contain articles that were published in subject-specific journals.