Database searching
When searching for articles, be more specific with your searching. Articles tend to cover very specific or niche topics, and are also published more quickly than books, meaning the information is typically more current than the general information you can gather from books.
-
Art & Architecture CompleteArt & Architecture Complete is the definitive research database for the study of art and architecture. This database provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books. In addition, this database offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 780 academic journals, magazines and trade publications, as well as for over 230 books.
-
JSTOROffers access to academic journals, books, and primary sources across many disciplines.
-
Academic Search UltimateMulti-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, Academic Search Complete offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
-
Humanities International CompleteFocused on providing worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a great resource for articles. It searches across many disciplines and sources. Link your Google Scholar to your library account to get access to articles that might be behind a paywall. Here's how:
- Click on the three bars in the top left corner to access your Google Scholar menu.
- Click on "Settings."
- Navigate to "Library links" in your list of settings.
- Type in Salisbury University and check the boxes that come up.
- Click save. Your Google Scholar is now linked to Salisbury University's library resources.