Skip to Main Content

ENGL 357 Bernhard: Articles

Three domains to consider when looking for articles

1. Explore SU Libraries' general/multidisciplinary databases.

2.Explore SU Libraries' subject-specific databases.

3. Google Scholar as a "last-ditch effort." 

Article databases for author biographical information and some criticism of their works

In the database Academic Search Ultimate, let's search the following

1. Virginia Woolf  = 2000+ articles

2. Add Dalloway = 200+ articles

3. Checkmark the Peer Reviewed limiter = 136 articles

  • No link to "Full Text?" The Find It button searches for the full text article in our other databases.
  • Not available in our databases? Request through InterLibrary Loan.

4. Use the Cite generator, or Export to RefWorks.

You can replicate this approach in nearly every database.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. 
 
Provides abstracts and indexing for 2,650 general periodicals. Full text of articles for nearly 2,000 periodicals, and 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews. 
 
JSTOR
This is a general interdisciplinary databases that covers many topics. It's not as complete as MLA (see above). JSTOR specializes in providing full text articles going back to the earliest issues of a journal. It has only scholarly journals, not popular magazines.
 

Let's search for T.S. Eliot and Wasteland in the MLA Int. Bib.

 

MLA International Bibliography

This is mainly an index, so be prepared to use Interlibrary Loan! Provides indexing of over 4,000 journals and series. Also indexes books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Includes links to full text of selected journal articles.

 

Humanities International Complete

A comprehensive database of humanities content, providing full text of hundreds of journals, books & other published sources from arount the world. This database includes data from American Humanities Index & Humanities International Index.

 

Library databases:
A-Z list and by subject

Your topic may concern subject areas such as psychology, health, history, etc. You may consider searching within databases that contain articles that were published in subject-specific journals.

Working backward: finding a source using the citation

1. Search Google Scholar using the keywords: viriginal woolf mrs dalloway

2. Click on this one: 

3. Search the SU Libraries catalog for the journal title: MFS Modern Fiction Studies. Be sure to LIMIT to Magazines/Journals.

4. Use the volume, issue, and year to find the article.