Native American Heritage Month - NOVEMBER 2024: Nabb Research Center Highlights

Danish-American photographer Niels Larson Hakkerup took these photographs in Minnesota between 1900 and 1915. Subjects of the photographs were members of the Leech Lake and Red Lake Nation including Chief Bemidji, for whom the city of Bemidji, Minnesota is named, and John Smith, who reportedly lived 137 years. Hakkerup’s photography focused on the beadwork, clothing and hair styles of Native Americans. The glass plate negatives for these photographs were discovered in the “rubble” of Hakkerup’s studio after he sold it to Aza and Miriam Cooper in 1946. The Cooper’s son, David, eventually donated the collection to the American Indian Resource Center at Bemidji State University where they were eventually displayed and distributed.

This collection centers around the academic life of Wilcomb E. Washburn, containing his personal correspondence and academic notes from his career at Dartmouth College, Harvard University, and the Smithsonian Institute. The vast majority of the collection consists of historic portraits of Native Americans, academic notes and papers, and personal correspondence.

SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FINDING AID FOR AN EXTENSIVE INVENTORY

Finding aid: http://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/local-history-archives/2006.204

The records of the Catching Shadows Exhibition documents a series of oral histories and photographic prints recorded and produced by Marc Dykeman and Anne Neilson, 2007-2012, with a focus on Eastern Shore Native Americans from the Accohannock, Assateague, Nause-Waiwash Band of Indians, and the Pocomoke Indian Nation. The prints and oral histories were utilized to create an exhibition titled, “Catching Shadows: Tintype Portraits and Recorded Voices of 21st Century Native Americans Living on Maryland's Eastern Shore”. In addition to the aforementioned materials, there is a recording of the panel discussion held at and sponsored by the Queen Anne’s County Arts Council as well as a substantial volume of letters of support from Eastern Shore tribes requesting the use of the materials in an exhibit at the Smithsonian Museum of the American Indian.

Finding aid: http://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/local-history-archives/2013.035

• George Catlin prints from the North American Indian portfolio  (Example of the prints included in the North American Indian portfolio)

• Inuit soapstone sculptures
• Survival Guide to Genocide, Bunky Echo-Hawk, 2014, SU Art Galleries, Gift of James Buss and Leanne Wood

This collection contains a variety of materials pertaining to Native American Indian History and their struggles through the mid-20th Century. Included are journals specifically geared toward a Native American audience, as well as, journals with articles written about Native American history and social issues. Research papers document more specific areas of interest within Native American history, while publications address more specific topics as well.

Finding aid: https://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/local-history-archives/2008.043

The Native American folklife records consist of materials related to the Accohannock tribe of Somerset County, Maryland. The collection document the tribe's history, and attempts to gain federal recognition. Within the collection, are history, folklore, and legends related to the tribe. In addition to guides on documenting local cultural tradition. Materials in this collection date from 1994-1999 with the bulk of the material dating to 1994.

Finding aid: http://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/local-history-archives/2016.999

See also: https://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/browse/subject.php?id=4446&n=Folklife%20-%20Native%20Americans

This collection consists of research, sources, and other papers related to the history of the Accohannock tribe of Native Americans between 1994 and 2013. Descendants of this tribe in Maryland contested for State of Maryland recognition, which is documented through correspondence. Other tribal activities, including those of the Pocomoke tribe, are documented through events calendars and articles.

Finding aid: http://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/local-history-archives/2012.120

The Travel Diary of Harriet Murray documents the journey of Murray and three friends from San Francisco, California to Mesa Verde National Park, Colorado. Murray wrote primarily in third person in her large scrapbook-size diary. Along the way, the group passed through states in the Southwest and made observations on the lives of Native Americans.

Emma N. Young autograph book documents the relationships of Emma with her classmates in Indian School and her moves to several Indian reservations in the United States from 1882-1886. Emma Young lived in Kansas, Pennsylvania, Iowa, and Wisconsin during the 1880s.

Finding aid: http://libapps.salisbury.edu/nabb-archives/local-history-archives/2010.111

This program was created for The Fair of the Iron Horse, which took place in Halethorpe, Maryland from September 24 to October 8, 1927. The event was held to commemorate the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad’s first one hundred years of service to the public. The massive undertaking was spread over 25 acres along the Old Main Line and was attended by more than 1.25 million people. In addition to stationary exhibitions, it featured a moving pageant each afternoon that dramatized the progress of inland transport during the previous 100 years. 30 members of the Blackfoot Indian tribe traveled to Baltimore from Glacier National Park to participate in the Fair of the Iron Horse.