Online Databases:
The quickest way to find magazine or journal articles on children's literature topics is by using databases, which provide full text electronic copies. You can access these from any computer from anywhere 24/7. And the best databases to start with are those that are Education-specific, as you see in the first group of databases listed below left in the Recommended Databases box.
Print Journals:
Another way to get full text articles is by finding the print magazine or journal among those we subscribe to in the main library (in the GAC) and scanning a copy. One may do this by simply browsing through a magazine or journal or by starting with a citation first. We have listed a few relevant print journals below in the Recommended Journals box.
To access the following databases from off-campus, you will need to log in using your SU username and password:
EDUCATION (Articles)
Education Source
ERIC
Physical Education Index
(Abstracts Only)
Primary Search
Professional Development Collection
TeachingBooks.net
Teacher Reference Center
(Abstracts Only)
Tests in Print (TIP)
COMAR Online
(Code of Maryland)
Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY)
GENERAL (Articles)
Academic Search Ultimate
Humanities International Complete
JSTOR
MAS Ultra-School Edition
MasterFILE Premier
ProQuest Newspapers
PsycARTICLES
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences
PsycINFO
SocINDEX with Full Text
DISSERTATIONS
American Doctoral Dissertations
EBSCO Open Dissertations
ProQuest Global Dissertations and Theses
ProQuest SU Dissertations & Theses
Try this exercise before you start searching for any materials on your topic...