This handwritten ledger includes the records of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Salisbury Circuit, Philadelphia Conference from 1851 to 1879. Included are baptisms, marriages, elders and preachers, and other membership information. These records come from the Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church collection at the Nabb Research Center. For full view of the ledger, visit here: https://archive.org/details/mechurch-salisbury
In the early 2000s, T. Aaron Horner and Joan Barnhart transcribed the marriages, baptisms, and gravestones of St. John's United Methodist Church in Deal Island, Maryland. The original records remain at the church. Full view of the transcription can be found here: https://archive.org/details/dealislandstjohns
This transcription consists of the records of St. Peter's Methodist Church in Hopewell, Maryland from 1857 to 1969. Although this transcript only covers baptisms and marriages, the full collection contains finances and memberships. For full view of the transcription, visit here: https://archive.org/details/2000.013
This ledger contains the church record of the Madison Circuit of the Delaware Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, which was an African American church in Dorchester County Maryland that included Malone Church. Included are baptisms from 1883 to 1893 and marriages from 1883 to 1894. For full view of the transcription, visit here: https://archive.org/details/2003.003complete
In 1999, Carlene Schmick and Robert Peloquin transcribed the marriage and baptismal records of the Union Methodist Episcopal Church (Federalsburg, Maryland) for the Edward H. Nabb Research Center. The records date from 1859 to 1943. The originals are kept at the church and were microfilmed at the Maryland State Archives; microfilm copies can be accessed at the Nabb Research Center. For full view of the transcription, visit here: https://archive.org/details/federalsburgunionmechurch
In 1878, an attempt was made to document the history of the Methodist Church on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. With little data being kept, much of the history of the Methodist denomination, and the Eastern Shore being a bastion of it, has been lost. This transcription was created from an original manuscript found in Philadelphia's Presbyterian Historical Society. For a full view of the sketch, visit here: https://archive.org/details/SomersetCountyMEChurch
These two ledgers contain the church records of the Stevenson Methodist Episcopal Church in Berlin, Maryland from 1857 to 1957. Records include baptisms, marriages, member lists, and other miscellaneous information about the church's activities. Digitized from the originals provided by (and returned to) the church. Full view of the records can be found here: https://archive.org/details/stevenson-mechurch-ledgers/StevensonChurchLedger1
This transcription contains the records of the African American church, Mt. Calvary United Methodist Church, in Fruitland, Maryland, and the church records of Friendship and Flower Hill churches in Eden and Allen, Maryland. Included are marriages and baptisms from 1889-1917. For full view of the transcription, visit here: https://archive.org/details/2012.061complete
The Bethlehem Methodist Church Records document the membership and activities of the Dorchester County church, as well as Taylor's Island's Methodist congregation before the official church's establishment in 1858. Included are baptisms and marriages from 1885 to 1977. For full view of the transcription, visit here: https://archive.org/details/2001.004complete
This microfilm transcription is available in the Edward H. Nabb's Research Center, and contains the records of the Metropolitan ME Church in Princess Anne, Maryland, which was initially organized by slaves in the early nineteenth century. Included are records of marriages from 1875 to 1912, baptisms from 1875-1914, and funerals from 1929 to 1960. For full view of the transcription, visit here: https://archive.org/details/SCR073