Search Databases Recommended for Business Topics
These select databases are just a recommended starting point. Depending what government program you are researching, you might want to search more subject-specific databases.
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowBusiness Source Complete is an essential tool for business students. It covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, banking, finance and more. Content includes many full-text journals and topical video content.
- EconLit (EBSCOhost)A reliable source of citations and abstracts to economic research in over 400 books, journals, dissertation, and working papers; Comprehensive information on accounting, capital markets, econometrics, economic forecasting, government relations, labor economics, monetary theory, urban economics and more
- Regional Business News This link opens in a new windowThis database provides comprehensive full text for regional business publications (including titles from Crain Communications). This database has full text for more than 60 sources.
- ABI/INFORM Global (ProQuest)Business research database featuring full text for more than 2,670 publications; Subject coverage: business, economic conditions, corporate strategies, management theory, management techniques, business trends, competitive landscape and product information, accounting, finance, etc.
- Morningstar This link opens in a new windowFind a stock or fund to meet your needs, research current or prospective holdings or see how your investments work together. Morningstar's data reports cover more than 20,000 securities.
- Value Line Investment Survey This link opens in a new windowThe Value Line Investment Survey is one of the most widely used independent investment information services in the world. Its up-to-date, weekly issues are a comprehensive reference source. Its coverage is encyclopedic, covering some 1,700 equity issues.
For each stock in its universe, the Value Line Investment Survey offers year-ahead and three- to five-year probable relative price performance, projections of key financial measures, and concise, objective commentary on current operations and future prospects.
The Value Line Investment Survey's main section, "Ratings & Reports," presents full-page, individual stock reports and industry reviews. The "Summary & Index" provides a key to locating the latest quarterly and supplementary reports and cites the most recent data on each of the stocks followed. Finally, "Selection & Opinion," a feature section, gives Value Line's views on the economy and the stock market and on stocks of special interest.
Article Databases: By Subject and A-Z List
Google Scholar
Accessing Library Resources in Google Scholar
While many things on Google scholar are behind a paywall, you can link library account to ensure greater access.
Follow the steps below.
From the Google Scholar homepage, click the " ≡ " button and select go to 'Settings'. From 'Settings', select "Library links" and search "Salisbury University", check both boxes.
