Skip to Main Content

PHYS 470: Find articles

+In the research process: ARTICLES

    1. Explore topic context (casual web searching)
    2. Learn basic topic information (library catalog: books)
    3. Focus on current scholarly conversations (library databases: articles)
    4. Synthesize your ideas with previous scholarship (source citation)
    5. Drafts & revisions (librarians & learning commons)

      +Multi-subject Databases

      ScienceDirect 
      Full-text scientific database on physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.
            
      Electronic archive of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Includes complete runs of journals with full-text of all articles published prior to the most current five years. Coverage spans the humanities, sciences, and social sciences.
            

      Web of Science (Citations on science, technology, social sciences and arts & humanities.)

      PROLA (Physical Review Online Archive) - direct from the American Physics Society (& therefore not Library-paid access) this allows you to search Physical Review Letters, Physical Review, & Reviews of Modern Physics.  


      Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than... 
         
      Provides abstracts and indexing for 2,650 general periodicals. Full text of articles for nearly 2,000 periodicals, and 5,000 full text Magill Book Reviews. 

      Find Journals by Title

      Find Journals

      Note: Off-campus access to journals requires a login using the 14-digit barcode from the back of your Gull Card.

      Search Type:

      Article Databases: By Subject and A-Z List

      Google Scholar